What is it About Those Reformed Rakes?
I received a review for My Wild Highlander which made me wonder why some readers love reformed rake heroes and others don't. I've heard the saying: reformed rakes make the best husbands. But I have no clue why this might be the case. Do you? I mean, a rake is known for his sexual exploits. He's been in many women's beds. One thing we know for sure, he must be fantastic between the sheets or he wouldn't see so much action. He must be a very sensual and charming male. Is this what makes him good husband material? Hmm... well, it would certainly keep life in the castle interesting.

One huge thing that concerns many women (and the heroine of my story) is... can he be faithful? He's used to so much variety, surely he will tire of one woman pretty soon. But to this I say... not if she is the right woman for him. A woman who holds his interest, his attention, and eventually his heart. Yes, even rakes can fall in love. Thank goodness, because... well, you know... they make the best heroes. :)

Here is the review for My Wild Highlander which inspired this blog post:

Lady Angelique Drummagan, a half-Scottish, half-French countess, has suffered much pain and betrayal in her past. She wants nothing to do with the sensual Scottish warrior that the king has ordered her to marry because the rogue could never be a faithful husband, but she has little choice in the matter. Dangerous, greedy enemies threaten her from all sides and she’s in dire need of his protection.

Sir Lachlan MacGrath, known as Seducer of the Highlands, possesses a charming wickedness and canny wit which has earned him much popularity. After the king decrees that he wed the fiery hellion, Lachlan discovers there is one woman who can resist him—Angelique. Can he break through her icy fa├žade and melt her heart, or will the dark secrets lurking in her past not only cost them their future together, but their very lives?

"Vonda does it again with an excellent fast pace story. I was really hesitant in reading this one because as most of you know I don’t get along with historical heroes that are in every woman’s skirt, but… this story was nothing like I though it would be and it wasn’t long before I fell for Lachlan and all of his charm, he is a true highlander hero. This is a story with twist and turns and a great romance between two that are nothing alike.

"People can change from their ways, right? Well, you have to read this one and find out how one lady name Angelique changed a rakes ways. The catch is who really changed who. Yep, there is somewhat of a twist to this story if you read the fine lines.

"The romance between Lachlan and Angelique is stressful at times and at times it’s so hot your fanning yourself. I loved seeing them grow together as the story grew.

"I recommend this story for any historical highlander romance reader to try."
Laurie at Bitten By Paranormal Romance

What about you? Do you like or dislike sensual rake heroes? Do you give them the opportunity to change?

My Wild Highlander is available at Amazon or Barnes & Noble.

I'm also at Under the Covers today with an interview and book giveaway!

Thanks!
www.vondasinclair.com
8 Responses
  1. Diva J. Says:

    Vonda, this is a wonderful post! One of my favorite heroes are reformed rakes.

    Three reasons why reformed rakes make the best husbands...1) They are experienced lovers. More fun! 2) They know what women want. Even more than we do! and 3) They'll be more loyal, because they no longer wish to stray. Commitment!

    You're book is on my read list.




    Happy writing!
    -Diva J.


  2. derekd Says:

    I hear the theme for Cops playing in my head..."Bad boys, bad boys, whatcha gonna do, whatcha gonna do when they come for you?"

    In addition to the sexual godlike status a rake has to have, he is basically a version of a bad boy. Women seem powerless when they lock their rakish gaze upon them.

    So whether it is Charlie Sheen's character in Ferris Bueller's Day Off, or Mickey Rourke in any role, the ladies seem to swoon for a bad boy. Don't ask me why, I'm the boring responsible type.


  3. Diva, thanks! Those are three great points! I'll have to agree with those! :)


  4. Yes, you're right, Derek! We love those bad boys! Wild boys too! LOL Responsible types are not boring though. Look at Alasdair! ;)


  5. I love stories with reformed rakes, former bad boys because you know it has to be love for him to settle down with one woman. And the heroine has to be a special woman to bring him to his knees :)


  6. You said it, Natasha!! One of my favorite stories to read... or write. Yum!


  7. I love reformed rakes because 'they' say when one falls in love, it is completely, totally and all the way for them. Indirectly with all the women, I think they are trying them on like a pair of shoes and when they find the right fit, it is for life. They know what pleases a woman and want to show her how much they care and have experience in delivering the goods.

    Yes, I am a romantic and love those HEA stories. AND Vonda knows how to deliver them.


  8. Paisley, I like the way you put that and like the idea that when a rake falls in love, it's forever. Sigh. Maybe that's why I love reformed rakes so much and just never realized it. Plus the fact he's an expert in the bedchamber. :) Thanks so much for reading my stories!! Hugs!!


  • Stolen by a Highland Rogue

    Stolen by a Highland Rogue
    Vonda Sinclair 8/27/16

    Highlander Unbroken

    Highlander Unbroken
    Vonda Sinclair 5/10/16

    Alpha Wolf Need Not Apply

    Alpha Wolf Need Not Apply
    Terry Spear 5/3/16

    Conqueror Vanquished

    Conqueror Vanquished
    Leigh Court, 4/26/16

    Taken by a Navy SEAL

    Taken by a Navy SEAL
    Carly Carson 9/5/2016

    The Viking's Highland Lass

    The Viking's Highland Lass
    Terry Spear 4/4/16

    SEAL Wolf In Too Deep

    SEAL Wolf In Too Deep
    Terry Spear 2/2/16

    Programmed For Power

    Programmed For Power
    Jenna Ives, 10/25/15

    Taming the Wild Cougar

    Taming the Wild Cougar
    Terry Spear 10/20/15

    Her Royal Mistake

    Her Royal Mistake
    Natasha Moore 8/20/15

    SEAL Wolf Hunting

    SEAL Wolf Hunting
    Terry Spear 7/7/15

    Her Royal Rendezvous

    Her Royal Rendezvous
    Natasha Moore, 10/5/14

    The Cottage Next Door

    The Cottage Next Door
    Natasha Moore, 9/16/14

    Playing For Real

    Playing For Real
    Natasha Moore, 2/4/14

    Dragon Song

    Dragon Song
    Cameo, 3/11/13

    The Snow Job

    The Snow Job
    Cameo, 2/13/13